My SellerDeck Account | Newsletter | Free Trial

Community and Knowledge Base

  #1  
Old 10-Mar-2013, 04:49 PM
Yanni's Avatar
Yanni Yanni is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2007
Full Name: Yanni Kioupouroglou
Posts: 135
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
504 Gateway Timeout Error

I get the above error from the last stage on checkout.
After customer places credit card info and click "Make Payment" the page hangs for about 5 mins before returning the above error.

Is it likely to be the 1and server?.
I've run all the Network tests in Actinic and all passed OK.
I deleted everything and refresh website to no avail.

I have contacted 1and1 and they are looking into it.

Host: 1and1
Website: grafea(dot)co(dot)uk

Did anyone else experience similar issues since Friday with 1and1?

Thanks.
__________________
www.grafea.co.uk
Vintage Leather briefcases

http://www.grafea.com
Designer leather bags
--------------------------
Yanni Kioupouroglou
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-Mar-2013, 05:29 PM
Duncan Rounding's Avatar
Duncan Rounding Duncan Rounding is offline
Administrator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Full Name: Duncan Rounding
Posts: 10,283
Thanks: 123
Thanked 465 Times in 422 Posts
It could be that your psp isn't responding. Perhaps try checking with them also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-Mar-2013, 05:50 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,948
Thanks: 173
Thanked 155 Times in 142 Posts
Not sure this site uses a psp. Looks like credit card capture to me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-Mar-2013, 08:49 AM
Yanni's Avatar
Yanni Yanni is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2007
Full Name: Yanni Kioupouroglou
Posts: 135
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
We've got a response from one and one, please see below.

We run a mirror site in the US grafea(dot)com with Hostgator which uses exactly the same scripts. So not sure why the UK site with 1and1has an issue. We did not change anything on the website. I have already deleted everything and refreshed the website to no avail.

Any more help?



Thank you for contacting us.

This is an update with regard to your call with us earlier. We have further checked with this and it seems that the error has something to do with the scripts of your site. We advice you to look for a perl script that will allow an external connections like in PHP enabling the allow_url open. There is a corresponding code or scripts that will allow external connections. Please be aware that we do not have the people nor the facilities to assist in scripting issues or web site design. Due to the vast array of languages that can be used on our web hosting platforms it would be impossible to support all of them and therefore do not support scripting issues. We do have numerous tutorials with various scripting tips or sample scripts as a gesture of good will as these are things we felt would help people get started in the right direction. Please do not construe either the scripting suggestion in the tutorials nor any suggestions on my part as an expected facet of 1and1 support.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

--
Sincerely,
Steveberry Yap
Technical Support
1&1 Internet Limited
__________________
www.grafea.co.uk
Vintage Leather briefcases

http://www.grafea.com
Designer leather bags
--------------------------
Yanni Kioupouroglou
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-Mar-2013, 01:40 PM
Yanni's Avatar
Yanni Yanni is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2007
Full Name: Yanni Kioupouroglou
Posts: 135
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can I check if anyone else had similar issues with Actinic 9 and 1and1 this weekend?
__________________
www.grafea.co.uk
Vintage Leather briefcases

http://www.grafea.com
Designer leather bags
--------------------------
Yanni Kioupouroglou
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-Jun-2013, 04:57 PM
Lance Lance is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Lance Holland
Posts: 78
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Fix for checkout hang in v8.5.3 etc when ActEncryption1024 not installed

Hi,

It may be a bit late now for you but I've just experienced this problem using v8.5.3 on WAMPSERVER. This error can happen when a script takes too long to run e.g. if it goes into a continuous loop. After much debugging of the perl scripts I tracked it down to a problem with actinic encryption when perl module ActEncryption1024 isn't installed. There is a bug in ActinicSafer.pm in the sub routine called pad which causes the script to go into a continuous loop. This bug is fixed in version 11 and is documented in the release notes. You can fix it by copying the new version of ActinicSafer.pm over the v8.5.3 (or I guess sub v11 versions)

Replace
Code:
sub Pad
		{
		my  (@bIn) = @_;
		my 	@bOut;
		my 	$nIndex;

		for ($nIndex = 0; ($nIndex < @bIn.length) && ($nIndex < 8); $nIndex++)
			{
			$bOut[$nIndex] = $bIn[$nIndex];				# Copy bytes
			}
		while ($nIndex < 8)
			{
			$bOut[$nIndex] = 0;							# Pad with zeroes
			}
		return(@bOut);
		}
with

Code:
sub Pad
		{
		my  (@bIn) = @_;
		my 	@bOut;
		my 	$nIndex;

		for ($nIndex = 0; ($nIndex < scalar(@bIn)) && ($nIndex < 8); $nIndex++)
			{
			$bOut[$nIndex] = $bIn[$nIndex];				# Copy bytes
			}
		while ($nIndex < 8)
			{
			$bOut[$nIndex++] = 0;							# Pad with zeroes
			}
		return(@bOut);
		}
__________________
Lance

www.brightkidz.co.uk

"High visibility clothing and accessories for children and adults"
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lance For This Useful Post:
eskeys (23-Jul-2013), logoshed (09-Dec-2016)
  #7  
Old 23-Jul-2013, 06:36 PM
eskeys eskeys is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2010
Full Name: Paul Snuggs
Posts: 23
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Thanks - that fixed it for V10.04

Thank you for the update Lance, it fixes the same problem in V10.04.
Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-Aug-2017, 09:14 AM
pkmsigns pkmsigns is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2009
Full Name: peter millichamp
Posts: 51
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
where would I find the code location to allow t/apply this change? .. where/how please
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-Aug-2017, 10:24 AM
NormanRouxel's Avatar
NormanRouxel NormanRouxel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Full Name: Norman Rouxel
Posts: 10,752
Thanks: 9
Thanked 734 Times in 617 Posts
Look in your Site folder (often called Site1) and edit file ActinicSafer.pm with a text editor (I use Notepad++). Make the changes as per post #6. Then Update your site.
__________________
Norman - www.drillpine.biz
Edinburgh, U K / Bitez, Turkey
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-Aug-2017, 11:12 AM
pkmsigns pkmsigns is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2009
Full Name: peter millichamp
Posts: 51
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Norman ...I'll give it a go
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-Aug-2017, 11:20 AM
pkmsigns pkmsigns is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2009
Full Name: peter millichamp
Posts: 51
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
well no luck with that change...need to sort something as i've now lost 3 weeks trading..gulp !!

Have now resorted to teclan for help...thanks to all threads for info.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.